Loading...

Privacy Policy of Gocery Philippines

Gocery operates the https://www.go-cery.ph website, which provides the SERVICE.

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service, the Gocery website.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at https://www.go-cery.ph, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Personal Data Correction and Deletion

When we collect your personal information within the guidelines of the section on Information Collection and Use, we maintain said data in our records for the necessary period or a maximum of five years, unless you request for its correction or deletion.

According to the Republic Act 10173, as a data subject, you have the right to correct, withdraw, or order the deletion of your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the aforementioned Data Privacy Act. If at any time you wish to update or delete your personal data, kindly send your request to ask@go-cery.ph with the subject: REQUEST FOR PERSONAL DATA CORRECTION/DELETION, and we will attend to your request promptly.

To exercise your rights in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you may reach us through any of the following below:

Mobile: (0966) 480 3186 (Globe)
Mobile: (0999) 534 9077 (Smart)
Phone: +63 8837 9554
Email: ask@go-cery.ph

Refund & Replacement Policy

In case an item in your order is unavailable, our purchasing and logistics officer will send you an SMS regarding the available replacement options. You will be given a 15-minute allowance to respond. Otherwise, the item will be removed from your order and refunded to the bank or wallet of your choice. Likewise, in case no replacement options are available, the item will immediately be removed from your order and refunded to the bank or wallet of your choice.

Cancellation Policy

The cancellation of an order is only eligible within 1 hour after checkout. Cancellation may be requested via Phone call, Email, or SMS only and is only considered valid when acknowledged by an assigned officer. You will know your order cancellation request is approved when a confirmation message is provided through email and/or SMS. No refund will be necessary as payment charges are only applied after delivery.

Shipping Policy

All orders are shipped through a third-party courier. Our company understands that your package is important so we ensure that the courier that will handle your delivery is accredited by our company.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.